News

RACE NIGHT FOR "THE BURN"

NEWS AND RESULTS FROM THE EAST SATURDAY 30TH APRIL 2016

Disapointing day for Broxburn going down 4-0 away to Dalkeith in the 3rd round of the DJ Laing East of Scotland cup . In the Superleague both Boness and Linlithgow lost ground on leaders Bonnyrigg going down 2-0 at home to Newtongrange and 3-1 away to Sauchie respectively .Kelty were the only challengers to win winning 3-2 at St Andrews .Montrose Roselea signed off their stay in the East region with a 4-2 home defeat to Lochee Utd as they will be playing in the North Region of junior football next season after applying to join the other region .Downfield closed the gap to one point on leaders Blairgowrie with a 5-0 away win at Forfar Albion .Highest score of the season was in the South district league where Blackburn demolished Kirkcaldy YM  11(eleven ) nil at home to go into second place with a three point gap to Whitburn  who have 4 games left as opposed to Blackburn’s one  game left

RESULTS

McBOOKIE SUPERLEAGUE

BONESS 0  NEWTONGRANGE 2  , HILL OF BEATH 3  TAYPORT 4  , MUSSELBURGH ATH  2  CARNOUSTIE  0 , SAUCHIE  3  LINLITHGOW  1 ., ST ANDREWS  2  KELTY 3 .

McBOOKIE PREMIER LEAGUE

ARMADALE  2  BATHGATE  3  ,  EDINBURGH UTD  2  ARNISTON RANGERS  3  , FORFAR WEST END  0  FALKIRK  2  , KENNOWAY STAR 2  OAKLEY  2 , MONTROSE 2 LOCHEE UTD 4 ,  THORNTON HIBS 3  DUNDEE VIOLET  1 .

McBOOKIE NORTH DISTRICT

ARBROATH VICS 1  GLENROTHES  5 ,  COUPAR ANGUS  2  DUNDEE EAST CRAIGIE  1 , FORFAR ALBION  0  DOWNFIELD  4 , KINNOUL  1 SCONE TH  1 ,  KIRRIEMUIR  2  DUNDEE NORTH END 1  , LOCHEE HARP  3  LOCHORE  3  , NEWBURGH  2 BRECHIN VICS 1 .

McBOOKIE SOUTH DISTRICT

BLACKBURN 11  KIRKCALDY 0 , EASTHOUSES  2  PUMPHERSTON  2 ,  WEST CALDER  2  LOCHGELLY  2 .

DJ LAING EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP 3RD ROUND

BROUGHTY  3  CAMELON  0 , DALKEITH  4  BROXBURN 0 , JEANFIELD  2 DUNBAR UTD  0  , FAULDHOUSE  4  STONEYBURN 1

CONSERVATORY CONVERTORS FIFE AND LOTHIANS CUP

DUNDONALD  1  BONNYRIGG  2 , PENICUIK  3  ROSYTH  0

League Table

PosClubPPts
1Broxburn Athletic2971
2Musselburgh Athletic2963
3Jeanfield Swifts2856
4Hutchieson Vale2955
5Dunbar United2853
6Sauchie Juniors2951
7Hill of Beath2944
8Haddington Athletic2943

Matches

Team

Follow us online