News

NEWS AND RESULTS FROM THE EAST REGION SATURDAY 19TH DECEMBER

Goals a plenty in the Eat region McBookie leagues (unfortunately 6 were against us ) today . In the district and Premier leagues also goals were flying in ,87 goals in 21 games  .The only game that missed out was Fauldhouse united v Camelon that finished 0-0 . The top four in the Superleague remains the same as all four sides won ,Bonnyrigg ,Musselburgh , Boness  and Kelty . In the McBookie Premier league Dundonald Bluebell went into to poll position after a 3-1 win at Falkirk juniors . Jeanfield Swifts ,previous leaders ,drew 2-2 away to Forfar West end drop to second and third place Haddington drew with Armadale Thistle at home 1-1 . BLAIRGOWRIE joined Downfield at the top of the McBookie North District league with two games in hand after beating Glenrothes 4-3 at home .  Forfaar Albion at the bottom have still to register a point after a 7-2 home defeat to Lochee Harp . In the McBookie South district Tranent consolidated their place at the top with a 1-0 win at bottom club Stoneyburn  . Whitburn kept their promotion hopes alive with a 5-0 win at Pumpherston . In the ETHX ENERGY Scottish junior cup Arniston Rangers made the last spot of the 32 in the next round with a 2-1 win over Neilston  played at Tranent despite playing the last fifteen minutes with ten men .

RESULTS    McBOOKIE SUPERLEAGUE  TAYPORT  0 HILL OF BEATH  4 , BONESS UTD  5  PENICUIK  0 , BROXBURN ATH 0 BONNYRIGG ROSE 6 , FAULDHOUSE UTD 0 CAMELON 0 , KELTY HEARTS 3 ST ANDREWS 0 MUSSELBURGH ATH 6  SAUCHIE 1 , NEWTONGRANGE STAR 2 LINLITHGOW ROSE 1 .

McBOOKIE PREMIER LEAGUE    BATHGATE  2  EDINBURGH UTD 4 , OAKLEY UTD 0 DUNDEE VIOLET 1 ,  FALKIRK JUNIORS 1 DUNDONALD BLUEBELL 3 , FORFAR WEST END 2  JEANFIELD SWIFTS 2 ,  HADDINGTON ATH 1 ARMADALE THISTLE 1 , MONTROSE ROSELEA 2 KENNOWAY STAR HEARTS 1 .

McBOOKIE NORTH DISTRICT   KINNOUL  2 COUPAR ANGUS 3 , BLAIRGOWRIE 4 GLENROTHES  3 , EAST CRAIGIE  2  BRECHIN VICS  1 , FORFAR ALBION  2 LOCHEE HARP 7 .

McBOOKIE SOUTH DISTRICT  WEST CALDER UTD  1 EASTHOUSE’E LILY 5 , LIVINGSTON UTD 0 DUNBAR UTD 3 , PUMPHERSTON 0 WHITBURN  5 , STONEYBURN  0 TRANENT  1 .

ETHX ENERGY SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP REPLAY THIRD ROUND  ARNISTON RANGERS  2 NEILSTON 1

League Table

PosClubPPts
1Broxburn Athletic2257
2Hutchieson Vale2343
3Jeanfield Swifts1839
4Musselburgh Athletic1939
5Dunbar United2037
6Sauchie Juniors2136
7Hill of Beath2134
8Haddington Athletic2230

Matches

Team

Follow us online