News

RACE NIGHT FOR "THE BURN"

NEWS AND RESULTS FROM THE EAST REGION SATURDAY 12TH APRIL 2016

Bonnyrigg Rose  consolidated their place at the top of the league  with a demolition job at home to St Andrews  7-0 .Boness dropped behind only drawing 1-1 at Carnoustie with Linlithgow Rose keeping on their tails with a late Tommy Coyne goal to beat Musselburgh 1-0. DUNDONALD remain clear at the top of the Premier league after a 0-0 draw at Forfar West End . Jeanfield lost 4-3 at second placed Haddington with LocheeE United keeping their chances in tacked with a 2-1 win at Thornton Hibs .Downfield and Blairgowrie are neck and neck in the North district league  after good wins with Kiriemuir keeping up the pressure with a 6-0 away win at Forfar Albion (not a bad day for spectators in the premier league with 35 goals in only 8 games ) .In the South league Tranent consolidated their place at the top with a 6-0 home win over Easthouse Lily  Second placed Blackburn  dropped two places after a shock 1-0 defeat at home to Pumpherston with Whitburn moving into second place with a 2-1 win at Kirkcaldy and Dunbar jumped to third with a 7-2 home win over Rosyth . In the ETHX ENERGY  Scottish junior cup  Camelon through away the lead three times to draw at Killwinning 3-3 and force a replay next week .

McBOOKIE SUPERLEAGUE

BROXBURN ATHLETIC 2  HILL OF BEATH 1  , LINLITHGOW  1  MUSSELBURGH  0 , BONNYRIGG  7  ST ANDREWS 0 , BROUGHTY  1 NEWTONGRANGE  0 , TAYPORT 4  PENICUIK 2 , KELTY  3  FAULDHOUSE  1 . CARNOUSTIE  1 BONESS  1

McBOOKIE PREMIER LEAGUE

ARMADALE  3  KENNOWAY   3 , BATHGATE 4 DUNDEE VIOLET 3 , DALKEITH 2 MONTROSE ROSELEA 0 , FALKIRK  6  EDINBURGH 2 , FORFAR WEST END 0  DUNDONALD  0 , HADDINGTON 4  JEANFIELD 3 , OAKLEY 1 ARNISTON  1 , THORNTON  1 LOCHEE UTD  2

McBOOKIE NORTH LEAGUE

ARBROATH VICS 1  DOWNFIELD 3 , BLAIRGOWRIE 4 LOCHEE HARP 1 , BRECHIN VICS 1 GLENROTHES 2 , DUNDEE NORTH END 1 KINNOUL 2 , FORFAR ALBION 0 KIRRIEMUIR 6 , NEWBURGH 1 DUNDEE EAST CRAIGIE 4 , SCONE THISTLE 3  COUPAR ANGUS 1

McBOOKIE SOUTH LEAGUE

BLACKBURN  0  PUMPHERSTON  1 , DUNBAR 7 ROSYTH 2 , KIRKCALDY 1 WHITBURN  2 , STONEYBURN 2 WEST CALDER 0 , TRANENT  6  EASTHOUSE LILY 0

CONSERVATORY CONVERTORS FIFE AND LOTHIANS CUP 3RD RND

LOCHORE WELFARE 1  SAUCHIE  3

ETHX ENERGY SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP 1/4 FINALS

HURLFORD  2  AUCHINLECK  0  , KILLWINNING RANGERS 3  CAMELON 3 , POLLOCK  1  KILBIRNIE  0 , BEITH  3  ATHURLIE 1

 

 

League Table

PosClubPPts
1Broxburn Athletic2971
2Musselburgh Athletic2963
3Jeanfield Swifts2856
4Hutchieson Vale2955
5Dunbar United2853
6Sauchie Juniors2951
7Hill of Beath2944
8Haddington Athletic2943

Matches

Team

Follow us online