News

RACE NIGHT FOR "THE BURN"

NEWS AND RESULTS FROM THE EAST REGION 6/2/2016

There was only one Superleague match played this weekend with Sauchie coming from behind to win 3-2 at Broughty Athletic . In the Premier league Jeanfield Swifts went joint top on 36 points along side Dundonald Bluebell and remain unbeaten in the league  .Bathgate kept their hopes alive of promotion with a 3-1 win at home to relegation threatened Oakley .Forfar Albion picked up their first point of the season with a 3-3 draw away to Scone Thistle in the McBookie north district league .TRANENT pulled nine points clear of Blackburn with a 4-1 away win at Kirkcaldy YM  .  Linlithgow Rose done the junior world proud with the William Hill Scottish cup run coming to an end in Dingwall when they went down 4-2 to Ross County . Dundonald , Newtongrange , Boness Utd and Dunbar all joined Broxburn in the next round of the DJ Laing East of Scotland cup with the biggest shock being  South district side Dunbar Utd knocking out Superleague side Tayport on penalties after a 3-3 draw at ninety minutes  .  In the Conservatory convertors Fife and Lothians cup  The Fife sides progressed with Kelty knocking out Blackburn at home 2-0 and Rosyth  disposing of Dalkeith  2-0 at Dalkeith . In the long delayed ETHX Energy Scottish junior cup  Camelon scraped through with a 1-0 home win over north district side Dundee North End  . Glenrothes missed out in a home nine goal thriller played at Kennoway Stars ground losing out 5-4 to North Region Superleague side Hermes .

 

RESULTS    MCBOOKIE SUPERLEAGUE

BROUGHTY ATH   2  SAUCHIE 3

MCBOOKIE PREMIER LEAGUE

BATHGATE TH  3   OAKLEY UTD 1  , JEANFIELD SWIFTS  4  ARMADALE    TH   2   , FORFAR WEST END  1  MONTROSE ROSELEA 1 .

MCBOOKIE SOUTH DISTRICT LEAGUE

LIVINGSTON UTD  1  EASTHOUSES LILY 6  ,   KIRKCALDY YM . 1   TRANENT 4

DJ LAING EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP SECOND ROUND

BROXBURN ATHLETIC 1   CARNOUSTIE PANMURE   0   , DUNDONALD BLUEBELL 4  WHITBURN 2 ,  NEWTONGRANGE STAR  3  ARNISTON RANGERS  1 , TAYPORT  3  DUNBAR UTD 3  (Dunbar won 4-3  on penalties ) BONESS UTD   4  LOCHGELLY UTD  1

CONSERVATORY CONVERTORS FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP

DALKEITH TH  0   ROSYTH   2 ,  KELTY HEARTS 2  BLACKBURN UTD 0

ETHX ENERGY SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP

CAMELON  1  DUNDEE NORTH END  0   ,  GLENROTHES  4  HERMES   5

WILLIAM HILL SCOTTISH SENIOR CUP

ROSS COUNTY  4  LINLITHGOW ROSE   2

League Table

PosClubPPts
1Broxburn Athletic1437
2Jeanfield Swifts1229
3Musselburgh Athletic1327
4Dunbar United1427
5Hutchieson Vale1425
6Sauchie Juniors1425
7Haddington Athletic1422
8Penicuik Athletic1320

Matches

Team

Follow us online